Privacy Statement

The Town & Country Mercantile website provides information on the retail business of Town & Country Mercantile, New Ross, Co Wexford as well as selling certain goods online.

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the Town & Country Mercantile website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

General Statement

Town & Country Mercantile, as operators of the Town & Country Mercantile website respects your rights to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1998 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Town & Country Mercantile website does not collect any personal data about you, apart from information you volunteer (for example by emailing us, or information given at the Checkout portion of your shopping experience). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by Town & Country Mercantile website only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged for our statistical purposes. No personal information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors (apart from information which you send us by email or through the Checkout). The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
– the IP address of the visitors web server
– the top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
– data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
– any searches directly executed using our website search function
– the type of web browser used by the website visitor
– the platform used to access the website (e.g. desktop / tablet / smartphone)

Town & Country Mercantile website makes no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Town & Country Mercantile website never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Town & Country Mercantile website and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988; 2003.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.
You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at support.google.com/analytics/topic/

WordPress: Our website is a WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your login for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then some functionality on the site may be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at www.allaboutcookies.org

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by Twitter, Facebook and Instagram. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Further information can be obtained by emailing info@tcmercantile.com